Turner v. Ford Motor Company Health Plan ( 2021 )
[…] Id. b. No-fault attorneys’ fees. Michigan law also allows for the recovery of reasonable attorneys’ fees “for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue. Mich. Comp. Law § 500.3148(1). The attorneys’ fees shall be “a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered” if the court finds “that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” Id. III. Discussion Plaintiff moves for no-fault penalty interest and no-fault attorneys’ fees. ECF No. 13 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 500.3142 and 500.3148(1)).