Turner v. Ford Motor Company Health Plan ( 2021 )
[…] A such, Defendant moves to strike Plaintiff’s motion. The motion to strike will be denied. The Court instead will admonish Plaintiff for her failure to comply with Local Rule 7.1(a)(2). Plaintiff’s counsel is directed to review the relevant Local Rules before proceeding. (Not sure what kind of language serves as an adequate admonishment here). a. Plaintiff is entitled to no-fault penalty interest. Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to no-fault penalty interest under Mich. Comp. Law § 500.3142 because she had sent Defendant “reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained,” yet Defendant took more than 30 days to even respond to her claim. ECF No. 13, PageID.63. On October 17, 2019, Plaintiff’s counsel received a Notice of Lien to Attorney from Vengroff on behalf of Ford Health.