Turner v. Ford Motor Company Health Plan ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at PageID.12. And finally, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant has breached its contract with her by refusing to pay benefits “lawfully due and owing under said uninsured motorist coverage.” Id. at PageID.13-15. A few months later, on May 7, 2020, a representative from Vengroff notified Plaintiff’s counsel that it had received a reimbursement check from Defendant on February 21, 2020.3 II. Legal Standard a. No-fault penalty interest. Michigan’s insurance code states “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable as loss accrues.” Mich. Comp. Law § 500.3142(1). Payment of benefits “are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.” Id. at § 500.3142(2). If reasonable proof is not provided as to the entire claim, “the amount supported by reasonable proof is overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.” Id. 3 Although the record does not state when the reimbursement check was mailed, it is dated “February 14, 2020.” ECF No. 17-1. It is also unclear from the record whether Plaintiff had knowledge that Defendant had issued a reimbursement check or that Vengroff had received the reimbursement