WILLIAMS v. Detroit, City of ( 2021 )
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251–52 (1986). DISCUSSION Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' claims are time-barred. ECF 23, PgID 132–34. "Limitations periods in § 1983 suits are to be determined by reference to the appropriate 'state statute of limitations and the coordinate tolling rules.'" Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989) (quoting Bd. of Regents of Univ. of State of N.Y. v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478, 484 (1980). For § 1983 actions arising in Michigan, federal courts borrow the state's three-year limitations period for personal injury actions. Wolfe v. Perry, 412 F.3d 707, 714 (6th Cir. 2005) (citations omitted); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(2) ("[T]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property."). The limitations period for claims alleging unlawful search and seizure runs from "'the time of injury,' when the plaintiff becomes aware of" the alleged violation. Wolfe, 412 F.3d at 714 (quotation omitted).