WILLIAMS v. Detroit, City of ( 2021 )
[…] Livingston v. C. Michael Villar, P.C., No. 299687, 2012 WL 639322, at *2 (Mich. Ct. App. Feb. 28, 2012) (per curiam) (citing Trentadue v. Buckler Lawn Sprinkler Co., 479 Mich. 378, 406–07 (2007)) ("[I]f courts are free to cast aside a plain statute in the name of equity, . . . , then immeasurable damage [would] be caused to the separation of powers mandated by" the Michigan Constitution.). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5856 governs tolling. See, e.g., Williams v. Ortolano. No. 06-10193, 2006 WL 2367360, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 14, 2006) (Duggan, J.) (applying Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5856 to a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim). And the relevant portion of § 600.5856 states that the limitations period is tolled "[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within the" applicable time for service. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5856(a). Because the first complaint was dismissed and never served on Defendants, the limitations period never tolled under § 600.5856(a).