Crawford v. FCA US LLC ( 2024 )
[…] See ECF 22, PgID 2268 (Plaintiff Deale purchased his truck in North Carolina); id. at 2312 (Plaintiff Ewing purchased his truck in Wisconsin); id. at 2225 (Plaintiff Vanderhulst purchased his truck in California). But the Court previously dismissed all relevant claims for breach of implied warranty under North Carolina, Wisconsin, and California law. ECF 35, PgID 4061, 4073. And therefore, Plaintiffs Deale, Ewing, and Vanderhulst have no claims remaining for breach of implied warranty. exists. Under U.C.C § 2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” See Minn. Stat. § 336.2-314; Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.314; Utah Code Ann. § 70A-2-314. And in Texas, Minnesota and Utah, a manufacturer—like Defendant—may be liable to a “downstream” purchaser for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability. MAN Engines & Components, Inc. v.