TRBR, Inc. d/b/a Superior Buick GMC v. Americredit Financial Services, Inc. d/b/a GM Financial ( 2021 )
[…] Comp. Law § 445.1561, et seq. Counts I and II are based on Section 445.1567(1), which addresses cancellation of a dealer agreement. Counts III and IV are based on Section 445.1574(1)(e)(ii), which prohibits an auto manufacturer from offering different dealerships any incentives or promotions “without making the offer available to all” dealers. And Count V is based on Section 445.1574(1)(m), which provides that a manufacturer shall not “unfairly prevent a new motor vehicle dealer that sells, transfers, or exchanges a new motor vehicle dealership from receiving reasonable compensation for the value of the new motor vehicle dealership.” As the Court will explain, Plaintiffs have not stated a claim for any of these provisions. 1. Cancellation (Counts I, II, VI) The Motor Vehicle Franchise Act provides that a manufacturer “may not cancel, terminate, fail to renew, or refuse to continue any dealer agreement with a new motor