TRBR, Inc. d/b/a Superior Buick GMC v. Americredit Financial Services, Inc. d/b/a GM Financial ( 2021 )
[…] See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555; HDC, 675 F.3d at 614 (“[A] complaint containing a statement of facts that merely creates a suspicion of a legally cognizable right of action is insufficient.”). Plaintiffs have failed to plausibly allege that GM has offered the VPP promotions selectively, “without making the offer available to all” dealers, including Plaintiffs. Counts III and IV are dismissed as to GM. 3. Preventing Reasonable Compensation (Count V) Plaintiffs’ final claim under the Michigan Motor Vehicle Franchise Act is based on Section 445.1574(1)(m), which provides that a manufacturer shall not “unfairly prevent a new motor vehicle dealer that sells, transfers, or exchanges a new motor vehicle dealership from receiving reasonable compensation for the value of the new motor vehicle dealership.” Plaintiffs allege that as a result of Defendants’ “bad faith acts,” Plaintiffs found themselves with “no dealer floor plan financing, with GMF, no ability to obtain alternative dealers floor plan financing, no assistance from GM or GMF to obtain alternative dealer floor plan financing, no