Badry v. Henry Ford College ( 2021 )
[…] Furthermore, the CBA states that it includes “all non-casual part-time instructional staff teaching credit-awarding courses,” which indisputably includes Plaintiff. (ECF No. 21-8, PageID.323). Plaintiff neither attempted to initiate the grievance process nor has proven that doing so would have been futile. Therefore, his breach of contract claim regarding seniority rankings is dismissed for lack of exhaustion. Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim for Defendant’s failure to compensate him in 2010 is also dismissed for falling outside of the six-year statute of limitations. M.C.L. § 600.5807(8) (“The period of limitations is 6 years for an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract.”). Moreover, because Plaintiff fails to address the statute of limitations defense in his response brief, the Court considers the lack of compensation claim to be abandoned. Brown v.