Sinclair v. Meisner ( 2024 )
[…] obtained title to the properties, it would transfer ownership to SNRI for the sum of $1.00. ¶ 36. The properties would then be “flipped” and sold to third-party buyers at market value, allowing defendants to pocket tens of thousands of dollars while the original homeowners received nothing. ¶¶ 37-38. In short, because of Zorn’s influence, tax delinquent properties in Southfield were never sold at foreclosure sales; Defendants instead used Southfield’s statutory right of first refusal to buy them at minimal cost and sell them at considerable profit with no concern for the homeowners’ equities. 1 The statute has since been amended. See MCL § 211.78m(1) (2021) (requiring municipalities to pay “the greater of the minimum bid or the fair market value of the property” to purchase foreclosed property).