Hardison, as Personal Representative of the Estate of SAMUEL WAYNE LERCH, JR. v. Asplundh Construction Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 15. This includes questions as to Asplundh’s knowledge or intent, the likelihood of injury under the circumstances, “[w]hether Edgerton knew that Sam Lerch was not wearing appropriate PPE,” and “[w]hether Edgerton conducted a daily job briefing on July 19, 2017.” Id. at 15, 18-23. Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the Court concludes that Asplundh did not commit an intentional tort as defined by § 418.131(1). Plaintiff is thus barred from seeking a remedy beyond that which was already provided under the WCDA. Section 418.131(1) states: The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal 7 injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge. The issue of whether an act was an intentional tort shall be a question of law for the court. The facts of this case fail to demonstrate that defendants possessed “actual knowledge” that decedent’s injury was certain to occur.2 The Michigan Supreme Court has explained that § 418.131(1)’s “actual knowledge” standard was codified in order to fill a gap in Michigan’s workers compensation