This notice further alerts persons involved with these transactions of certain responsibilities that may arise from their involvement with these transactions. I.R.S. Notice 2007-83, 2007-2 C.B. 960. The Notice thereby notifies taxpayers of their duty to report their participation in a “listed transaction” or “substantially similar” transaction to the Office for Tax Shelter Analysis (“OTSA”) by filing a Form 8886.4 The Notice describes a “listed transaction” as follows: 4 The regulatory authority for requiring disclosure derives from 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4. The section provides, “Every taxpayer that has participated . . . in a reportable transaction within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section and who is required to file a tax return must file within the time prescribed in Any transaction that has all of the following elements, and any transaction that is substantially similar to such a transaction, are identified as “listed transactions” for purposes of § 1.6011-4(b)(2) and §§ 6111 and 6112, effective October 17, 2007, the date this notice is released to the