See ECF No. 38 at PageID.365–66. Defendant argues that this view is most consistent with “the statutory text and the chronology of the statute and regulations.” ECF No. 44 at PageID.584. After thoroughly reviewing the briefing, statutory text, and legislative record, Defendant would seem to have the better argument. Defendant’s principal argument relies on the text of the Internal Revenue Code and its relationship to certain Treasury regulations. Under I.R.C. section 6707A, “[t]he term ‘listed transaction’ means a reportable transaction which is the same as, or substantially similar to, a transaction specifically identified by the Secretary as a tax avoidance transaction for purposes of section 6011.” 26 U.S.C. § 6707A(c)(2). “Reportable transaction,” in turn, is defined as “any transaction with respect to which information is required to be included with a return or statement because, as determined under regulations prescribed under section 6011, such its argument that the Notice was an interpretive rather than legislative rule. See ECF No. 19 at PageID.200–01. transaction is of a type which the Secretary determines as having a potential for tax avoidance or evasion.” Id. § 6707A(c)(1). Accordingly, section 6707A incorporates by reference 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4, which allows the IRS to identify listed transactions “by notice, regulation, or other form of published guidance.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6011-4(b)(2).