The procedure on execution—and in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of judgment or execution—must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located, but a federal statute governs to the extent it applies. (2) Obtaining Discovery. In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor or a successor in interest whose interest appears of record may obtain discovery from any person—including the judgment debtor—as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where the court is located. The motion also relies upon MCL 600.6104(5), which provides that after a money judgment has been rendered a judge may “[m]ake any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor.” Plaintiffs rely on Gallagher v. Persha, 891 N.W.2d 505 (Mich. Ct. App. 2016), to support their assertion that, by way of a motion under Fed. R. Civ.