Sana Energy Management, Inc. v. United States of America ( 2021 )
[…] Defendant United States of America assessed against Sana a $44,000 civil monetary transfer-of-ownership penalty for the transfer of Sana’s business operations contrary to federal regulations governing the Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (“SNAP”) administered by the Food and Nutrition Service (“FSN”). Sana had been permanently disqualified from the SNAP program before the business was 1 Plaintiffs name the United States of America and the United States Department of Agriculture as defendants in this case. Only the United States is a proper defendant. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13) (“If the store, concern, or State agency feels aggrieved by such final determination, it may obtain judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the United States.”). The court will refer to the United States as the sole defendant throughout this opinion. allegedly transferred. Plaintiffs now challenge the legitimacy of the assessment.