Sana Energy Management, Inc. v. United States of America ( 2021 )
[…] Rachells v. Cingular Wireless Employee Servs., LLC, 732 F.3d 652, 660 (6th Cir. 2013). B. SNAP “Cases arising under the Food Stamp Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 2011 et seq., may be resolved in the district court by summary judgment where there are no genuine issues of material fact.” Cullen Drive–In Grocery v. Block, 778 F.2d 1141, 1142 (5th Cir.1985) (citations omitted). A Final Agency Decision issued by FNS is subject to judicial review. 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(13). The suit “shall be a trial de novo by the court in which the court shall determine the validity of the questioned administrative action in issue[.]” 7 U.S.C. § 2023(a)(15); Goldstein v. United States, 9 F.3d 521, 523 (6th Cir.1993). In conducting this review, “[a] district court is to make its own findings based upon the preponderance of the evidence and not limit itself to matters considered in the administrative proceeding.” Warren v.