Michigan GeoSearch, Inc. v. TC Energy Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] For one, the claim is time-barred. ECF 10, PgID 102–03. Two, Plaintiff lacked a property interest in the land that Defendant's natural gas could invade. Id. at 106– 07. And three, Defendant had a prescriptive easement to the area where its natural gas would have spread. Id. at 104–06. The Court will address each argument in turn. A. Limitations Period Defendant claimed the limitations period for an inverse condemnation claim is six years. ECF 10, PgID 102–03 (citing ANR Pipeline Co. v. 60 Acres of Land, 418 F. Supp. 2d 933, 946 (W.D. Mich. 2006)); see Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5813 ("All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."). But in Michigan, courts have explained the limitations period for an inverse condemnation claim is fifteen years, if the owner has a present interest in the property. Difronzo v. Vill. of Port Sanilac, 166 Mich. App. 148, 153–54 (1988); see also Lakeside Resort, LLC v.