Michigan GeoSearch, Inc. v. TC Energy Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] A. Trespass Claim A trespass requires an "unauthorized intrusion of a physical, tangible object onto land over which the plaintiff has a right of exclusive possession." Morse v. Colitti, 317 Mich. App. 526, 551 (2016) (citing Adams v. Cleveland–Cliffs Iron Co., 237 Mich. App. 51, 67 (1999)). Michigan common law recognizes actions for subsurface trespasses. Hope Land Mineral Corp. v. Panhandle E. Pipe Line Co., No. 234202, 2003 WL 21279571, at *4 (Mich. Ct. App. June 3, 2003). The limitations period for trespass claims is three years. Morse, 317 Mich. App. at 551; see Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(2) ("[T]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of . . . injury for all actions to recover damages for . . . injury to . . . property."). Because the Michigan Supreme Court has abrogated the "continuing wrongs" doctrine for trespass claims, "[t]he limitations period runs from the time the claim accrues." Morse, 317 Mich. App. at 550–51 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5827).