Michigan GeoSearch, Inc. v. TC Energy Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 108–09. The Court will address each argument in turn. A. Limitations Period "Limitations periods in § 1983 suits are to be determined by reference to the appropriate state statute of limitations and the coordinate tolling rules." Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989) (quotation omitted). For § 1983 claims arising in Michigan, federal courts borrow the state's three-year limitations period for personal injury actions. Haines v. Fed. Motor Carrier Safety Admin., 814 F.3d 417, 430 (6th Cir. 2016) (citations omitted); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5805(2) ("[T]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of death or injury for all actions to recover damages . . . for injury to a person or property."). Although state law governs the length of a limitation period for § 1983 claims, federal law governs when the § 1983 claim accrues. Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 388 (2007).