Michigan GeoSearch, Inc. v. TC Energy Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] Marilyn Froling Revocable Living Tr., 283 Mich. App. at 291. The negligent act was Defendant releasing storage gas into Plaintiff's reservoir and the harm was the physical damage to the property. ECF 1, PgID 24–25. But Plaintiff knew about Defendant's natural gas on its property since 1997. For that reason, the limitations period expired almost two decades ago, and the Court will dismiss the negligence claim as time-barred. D. Unjust Enrichment Claim In Michigan, a limitations period for equitable relief is the same as the requested legal relief. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5815 ("[t]he prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought."). To determine a claim's limitations period, Michigan Courts "first determine the true nature of the claim." Adams v. Adams, 276 Mich. App. 704, 710 (2007) (citation omitted).