Clark v. Ford Motor Company ( 2021 )
[…] But in this procedural challenge, he has not made a predicate showing of bias sufficient to “throw open the doors of discovery.” B. Due Process “ ‘Procedural due process’ at its core requires notice and an opportunity to be heard ‘at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’ ” Garcia v. Fed. Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 782 F.3d 736, 741 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552 (1965)). The requirement of due process in an ERISA claims -6- procedure case is expressed in 29 U.S.C. § 1133, which provides that every employee benefit plan must: “(1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” Moreover, ERISA requires that a claimant be provided with access to and copies of all documents relevant to his or her claim for benefits. 29 C.F.R. § 2650.503–1(h)(2)(iii).