Smith v. Smith, Case No. 19-10330, 2020 WL 2308683, at *8 (E.D. Mich. May 8, 2020) (referencing Franks v. Franks, 330 Mich. App. 69, 79 (Mich. Ct. App. 2019). Plaintiffs’ proposed Fourth Amended Complaint fails to allege facts showing that the decisions of Detroit Trading’s shareholders and Board constitute “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct.” First, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.1489(3) is clear that oppressive conduct does not include “conduct or actions that are permitted by an agreement, the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or a consistently applied written corporate policy or procedure.” Here, Plaintiffs have failed to allege that the actions taken by Detroit Trading’s shareholders and newly installed Board of Directors to remove Plaintiffs from any affiliation with Detroit Trading Company were inconsistent with the company’s articles of incorporation or bylaws, or that these