See Smith v. Smith, No. 19-10330, 2020 WL 2308683, at *8 (E.D. Mich. May 8, 2020). When the claim is that defendants’ acts were “willfully unfair and oppressive,” the plaintiff must allege that: (1) “the acts amounted to a ‘continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially’ interfered with their interests as shareholders”; and (2) “defendants took those acts with the intent to interfere with their interests as shareholders.” Id. (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.1489(3)). See Franks, 2019 WL 4648446, at *10. But the statute also contains a safe harbor that excludes from the definition of “willfully unfair and oppressive conduct” any “conduct or actions that are permitted by an agreement, the articles of incorporation, the bylaws, or a consistently applied written corporate policy or procedure.” Smith, 2020 WL 2308683, at *8 (citing Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 450.1489(3)).