Humvee Export, LLC v. ECO Vehicle Systems, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] These circumstances include material miscalculations of figures or descriptions, §11(a), or an imperfection “in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy,” §11(c). If such circumstances exist, “[t]he order may modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.” 9 U.S.C. §11(c). The FAA requires that notice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award must be served on the adverse party or its attorney "within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12. - 7 - ANALYSIS I. EVS’s Modifications are Untimely EVS’s attempt to seek modification of the Award through its objections to HE’s Application is untimely and improper. The FAA specifically requires that "[n]otice of a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an award must be served upon the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." 9 U.S.C. § 12. Section 12 has been applied by federal courts in the Sixth Circuit to bar any attempt to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award once the three-month period has expired. See Stonebridge Equity LLC v. China Auto. Sys., Inc., No. 09-11541, 2012 WL 899360, at *2 (E.D. Mich.