Fox v. Saginaw, County of ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 645. Here, the personal declaration of Mr. Miller and other evidence provided with the Emergency Motions indicate that Asset Recovery is or has been soliciting Class Members to opt out of the Class and pursue individual relief in state court. Such activity interferes with the proper administration of the Class and would seem contrary to the “text and purpose of Rule 23.” See Bobbitt, 2008 WL 4298458, at *2; McWilliams, 176 F. Supp. 3d at 641. Additionally, such activity may be unlawful in Michigan, given that Asset Recovery appears to be a non-attorney corporation. See M.C.L. § 450.681 (“It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in any court in this state or before any judicial body, . . . or to furnish attorneys or counsel or to render legal services of any kind in actions or proceedings of any nature or in any other way or manner . . . .”). Therefore, Plaintiff’s Emergency Motions will be granted, the stay will be lifted for the limited purpose of conducting show cause proceedings, and Asset Recovery will be directed to show cause in the manner outlined in Section III., infra.