McMan v. C R Bard Incorporated ( 2021 )
[…] ANALYSIS Because this Court sits in diversity, the substantive law of Michigan governs the claims of in this case. Armisted v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 675 F.3d 989, 995 (6th Cir. 2012). Bard correctly argues that McMan’s claims are barred by Michigan’s three-year statute of limitations pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.5805(12). Michigan’s product liability law brings under its umbrella any “action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for . . . injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” M.C.L. § 600.2945(h). “Production means manufacture, construction, design, formulation, development of standards, preparation, processing, assembly, inspection, testing, listing, certifying, warning, instructing, marketing, selling, advertising, packaging, or labeling.” M.C.L. § 600.2945(i). See Good v. Howmedica Osteonics Corp., Case Nos. 15-cv-10133, 15-cv-10134, 2015 WL 8175256 (E.D. Mich.