Michigan Pain Management PLLC v. Enterprise Leasing Company of Detroit LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Nor does Gilmore’s deposition have a permitted use under the Federal Rules of Evidence. To the contrary, under Federal Rule of Evidence 801, Gilmore’s deposition is hearsay evidence, which cannot be considered on a motion for summary judgment. Wiley v. United States, 20 F.3d 222, 225–226 (6th Cir. 1994). Second, even if Gilmore’s deposition could be considered, it does not establish that Michigan Pain violated § 750.410b. Under § 750.410b, “[a] person shall not intentionally contact any individual that the person knows has sustained a personal injury as a direct result of a motor vehicle accident, or an immediate family member of that individual, with a direct solicitation to provide a service until the expiration of 30 days after the date of that motor vehicle accident.” Gilmore’s testimony does not establish that the unidentified man who handed him a flyer about Michigan Pain did so “with a direct solicitation to provide a service,” as opposed to a permissible purpose such as broadly advertising Michigan Pain’s medical services.