Saoud v. Everest Indemnity Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] So how do the Securities Acts define “security”? The Securities Acts define the term broadly, setting out a veritable laundry list of financial instruments that qualify as a “security.” See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77b(a)(1), 77c(a)(3). As relevant to this case, a “security” under the Securities Act of 1933 includes “any note, . . . [or] investment contract,” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1), except for a note that “arises out of a current transaction . . . and which has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months,” 15 U.S.C. § 77c(a)(3). The Securities and Exchange Act of 1934 provides a very similar definition of “security.” A “security” under the 1934 Act also includes “any note, . . . [or] investment contract,” except for a note that “has a maturity at the time of issuance of not exceeding nine months.” 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(10). In an attempt to show that the 1 Global product fits within these definitions, Everest directs this Court to three sets of documents.