Dowell v. Oliver ( 2021 )
[…] ECF 25-2, PgID 144; ECF 26, PgID 162. The x-ray later revealed that Plaintiff had mild soft tissue swelling in his knees. ECF 26, PgID 165. Shortly after, Plaintiff complained about his knee pain again and requested a walker or wheelchair to replace his cane. Id. at 166, 168. This time, Plaintiff saw Nurse Smith who noted the walker or wheelchair request and noted that Plaintiff's 1 Plaintiff submitted two unsworn affidavits from fellow inmates. ECF 29, PgID 303– 06; see 28 U.S.C. § 1746(2) (requiring that a declaration state, “'I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature)'."). Because the affidavits are unsworn, the Court cannot rely on them to resolve the summary judgment motions. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)(4). 2 All ECF 26 citations are under seal. knees lacked redness or discoloring but had slight swelling.