In the absence of general jurisdiction, the Court must next consider whether it has the authority to exercise specific jurisdiction over Bogdanov. To succeed via this route, Salita Promotions must show that both due process and Michigan’s long-arm statute are satisfied. Schneider v. Hardesty, 669 F.3d 693, 699 (6th Cir. 2012); Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.701 et seq. The first step of the Michigan long-arm analysis requires determining whether a relationship sufficient to permit jurisdiction exists. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.705. In relevant part, the statute provides that a sufficient relationship is created by (1) “the transaction of any business within the state,” or (2) “the doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.” Id. at § 600.705(1)–(2). Bogdanov’s conduct in Michigan fits both of these categories. In Lanier v.