Stone Surgical, LLC v. Stryker Corp., 858 F.3d 383, 388 (6th Cir. 2017); see also Preferred Capital, Inc. v. Sarasota Kennel Club, Inc., 489 F.3d 303, 306 (6th Cir. 2007); Wong, 589 F.3d at 828 n.6 (“This holding does not offend our decision in Preferred Capital.”). General personal jurisdiction over individuals is governed by Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.701. That statute, in relevant part, provides that personal jurisdiction exists via the defendant’s “[c]onsent, to the extent authorized by the consent and subject to the limitations provided in section 745.” Id.; Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.745(2).