Accordingly, the requirement in Policy Form HW-2122 that the appraisers “attempt to set the amount of the loss” before selecting an umpire, as well as the implication that this attempt must last for at least thirty days, are each contrary to MCL 500.2833(1)(m) and void. See MCL 500.2860; Dettloff, 195 Mich. at 136. 4. “The party requesting the selection [of an umpire by a judge] . . . must provide the other party: (a) written notice of the intent to file, identifying the specific location and identity of the court at least 10 days prior to submission of the written application . . . .” MCL 500.2833(1)(m) states that “[i]f the appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire.” The statute simply allows either party to seek assistance from a judge in choosing an umpire. It does not require written notice of any kind to be provided before that assistance is sought.