App. 570, 584 (2019) (citing Randolph, 229 Mich. App. at 105-07; Jimenez v. Allstate Indem. Co., 765 F. Supp. 2d 986, 994-95 (E.D. Mich. 2011)). Accordingly, the void provisions will be substituted with the relevant mandatory provisions of MCL 500.2833(1)(m) “as if the[y] . . . were expressly included in the policy.” Jimenez, 765 F. Supp. 2d at 993. 1. “At least 10 days before demanding appraisal, the party seeking appraisal must provide the other party with written, itemized documentation of a specific dispute as to the amount of the loss, identifying separately each item being disputed.” MCL 500.2833(1)(m) states that “if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal.” All that is required to initiate the appraisal process under the statute is for one party to “make[] a written demand for appraisal.” MCL 500.2833(1)(m). The statute does not impose a waiting period or require that the insured provide the insurer any itemized documentation prior to demanding appraisal. Accordingly, these heightened conditions precedent in Policy Form HW-2122 contravene MCL 500.2833(1)(m) and are void. See MCL 500.2860; Dettloff, 195 Mich. at 136. 2. “Each party will select a competent, independent appraiser . . . . The appraisers will then . . . jointly submit to each party a written report of agreement signed by them.” MCL 500.2833(1)(m) states that “[i]f the appraisers submit a written report of agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss.” In other words, the statute allows appraisers to submit a written report of agreement, but does not require them to do so.