Id; see Wright, 939 F.3d at 701-02. Mich. App. 156, 162 (2004)). Accordingly, the preliminary joint report requirement in Policy Form HW-2122 is also contrary to MCL 500.2833(1)(m) and void. See MCL 500.2860; Dettloff, 195 Mich. at 136. 3. “The appraisers will then attempt to set the amount of loss of each item in dispute . . . . If the two appraisers fail to agree upon the amount of the loss within 30 days, unless the period of time is extended by mutual agreement, they will select a competent, impartial umpire and will submit their differences to the umpire.” Pursuant to MCL 500.2833(1)(m), “[E]ach party shall select a competent, independent appraiser . . . . The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. . . . The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item.” The statute does not condition the selection of an umpire on a failure to agree upon the amount of loss. Rather, the plain language clearly mandates that selection of an umpire take place before the appraisers attempt to set the amount of the loss.