Comp. Laws § 500.3135.” (ECF No. 33, PageID.693). The court will address each of these arguments in turn. A. Breach of Duty Plaintiffs’ motion argues there is no question of fact remaining that “Defendant breached its duty of care to Plaintiff when its employee rear-ended Plaintiff’s vehicle.” (ECF No. 33, PageID.703). They point to Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.402(a), which states, in part: In any action, in any court in this state when it is shown by competent evidence, that a vehicle traveling in a certain direction, overtook and struck the rear end of another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, or lawfully standing upon any highway within this state, the driver or operator of such first mentioned vehicle shall be deemed prima facie guilty of negligence. This section shall apply, in appropriate cases, to the owner of such first mentioned vehicle and to the employer of its driver or operator. Plaintiffs also cite Mich. Comp.