This suggests there was a rational explanation for the Board’s refusal to answer certain questions, on the advice of counsel, and that “personal animus and ill will” were not to blame. Davis has not stated a cognizable class-of-one equal protection claim. See Davis v. Detroit Public Sch. Commty. Dist., 835 F. App'x 18 (6th Cir. 2020) (finding “Davis has not stated a cognizable Equal Protection claim” under class-of-one theory, “because he has identified no similarly situated individuals.”). d. The Constitutionality of Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.582 Count Four alleges Mich. Comp. Laws § 168.582 is unconstitutionally vague both on its face and as applied to Anders. That statute provides: A person who is voted for on a party ballot for a state, district, township, county, city, or ward office . . . whose name is not printed on the ballot and who has not filed a nominating petition for the office voted for, shall not be considered nominated as the candidate of the party for the office, nor be certified as a nominee unless the person receives a total vote equal to not less than .15 of 1% of the total population, as reflected by the last official federal census, of the district for which nomination is sought, but not less than 10 votes for the office, or a total vote equal to 5% of the greatest number of votes cast by the party for any office at the primary in the state, congressional, or other district, township, county, city, or ward, for a candidate or for all candidates for nomination for an office for which only 1 person is to be nominated, whichever is greater. . . . Mich. Comp.