O'Dell v. Hope Network West Michigan ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. PageID.535.) Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s participation in the statutorily- provided administrative complaint process does not render her an “employee” of CNCS under Title VII. 4. Federal law Furthermore, federal law expressly provides that an AmeriCorps participant “shall not be considered to be an employee of the organization receiving assistance under the national service laws through which the participant is engaging in service.” 42 U.S.C. § 12511(30)(B); see also 42 U.S.C. § 12655n(b)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, a participant or crew leader in a program that receives assistance under this subtitle [42 U.S.C. § 1255 et seq.] shall not be considered a Federal employee and shall not be subject to the provision of laws relating to Federal employment.”).