Akno 1010 Market Street St. Louis Missouri LLC v. Pourtaghi ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Ms. Pourtaghi contends that Akno 1010 cannot demonstrate a breach of fiduciary duty claim against her because she held no serious influence over Akno 1010, and that this alone is dispositive of the fiduciary duty claim. ECF No. 28 PageID.276. Plaintiff Akno 1010, on the other hand, argues that there is no genuine issue of material fact that Ms. Pourtaghi breached her alleged fiduciary duties to Akno 1010 because Ms. Pourtaghi was its manager, and therefore had a duty to discharge her managerial duties in accordance with Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4404(1) (“[a] manager shall discharge the duties of manager in good faith, with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances, and in a manner the manager reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the limited liability company.”). Akno 1010 asserts that Ms.