Under the ECOA, “credit” means “the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 12 C.F.R § 1002.2(j). A “creditor,” under the ECOA, means “a person who, in the ordinary course of business, regularly participates in a credit decision, including setting the terms of the credit. The term creditor includes a creditor’s assignee, transferee, or subrogee who so participates” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(l). Plaintiffs correctly argue that the LOP contracts constitute “credit” under the ECOA because they provide for the consumer’s right to purchase the home and defer payment of the purchase price. 12 C.F.R § 1002.2(j).