Biggs-Leavy v. Lewis ( 2024 )
[…] And Count II alleges that Defendant’s removal order was an unlawful adverse action in retaliation for Plaintiff’s exercise of her First Amendment rights at the Meeting. Count III, Plaintiff’s state-law claim, asserts that Defendant’s removal order violated Michigan’s Open Meetings Act, which requires that “[a]ll meetings of a public body . . . be open to the public and . . . held in a place available to the general public.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 15.263(1) (West, Westlaw through 2024 Pub. Act 11). The Act further requires that “[a]ll persons . . . be permitted to attend any meeting except as otherwise provided in this act.” Id. I. Procedural History The Complaint was electronically filed in this Court on August 17, 2023, and was signed by Plaintiff’s attorneys. (ECF No. 1). On November 13, 2023, Defendant electronically filed a motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s claims under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). (ECF No. 11).