Mosley v. Marriott International, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] Mar. 19, 2009) (Standards for retaliation claim under Michigan’s Whistleblower Protection Act (“WPA”) similar to Title VII and ELCRA”). A reasonable juror could find these elements satisfied here. Plaintiff Mosley was engaged in protected activity – declaring his intent to sue the Hotel. See Robinson v. Radian, Inc., 624 F. Supp. 2d 617, 627-28 (E.D. Mich. 2008) (citation omitted) (One is “engaged in protected activity under the WPA if he has reported, or is about to report, a suspected violation of law to a ‘public body’”); see also Mich. Comp. Laws § 15.361(d)(i) (defining “public body” as a “state officer, employee, agency, department, division, bureau, board, commission, council, authority, or other body in the executive branch of state government.”) Hotel staff were aware that he was engaged in this activity, and then took an adverse action by evicting Plaintiffs. All of these actions occurred close in time. See Mallory v. Noble Corr. Inst., 45 F. App’x 463, 472-73 (6th Cir. 2002) (citing Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist. v.