National Association of Home Builders v. United States Small Business Administration ( 2021 )
[…] “The SBA aids small businesses primarily through financing private loans,” but “[t]ypically, it ‘prefers to guarantee private loans rather than to disburse funds directly,’” and “most often it operates under 15 U.S.C. § 636(a) through what are called ‘section 7(a) loans.’” In re Gateway Radiology Consultants, P.A., 983 F.3d 1239, 1248 (11th Cir. 2020) (quoting United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 719 n.3 (1979)). “[T]he PPP was not created as a standalone program; instead, it was added into § 7(a), albeit with several of that subsection’s general eligibility requirements relaxed.” Id. at 1249 (citing CARES Act, § 1102, 134 Stat. at 286 (amending § 7(a)); 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(B) (“[T]he Administrator may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under this subsection [§ 7(a)].”)). “For example, in the context of the PPP, the CARES Act relaxes (or expands) the typical § 7(a) definition of businesses that are eligible for a loan.” Ibid. (citing 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)).