National Association of Home Builders v. United States Small Business Administration ( 2021 )
[…] The SBA has “extraordinarily broad powers to accomplish these important objectives, including that of lending money to small businesses whenever they could not get necessary loans on reasonable terms from private lenders.” SBA v. McClellan, 364 U.S. 446, 447 (1960). Congress has conferred considerable rulemaking powers upon the SBA, authorizing it to “make such rules and regulations as [it] deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in” it, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6); to “take any and all actions . . . when [it] determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making . . . or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans,” id. § 634(b)(7); and to “establish general policies . . . which shall govern the granting and denial of applications for financial assistance by the [SBA],” id. § 633(d).