National Association of Home Builders v. United States Small Business Administration ( 2021 )
[…] L. 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182 (Dec. 27, 2020), which authorized the SBA to issue or guarantee so-called “second draw” PPP loans to certain businesses that previously obtained initial PPP loans under the CARES Act. CAA 2021, Div. N, § 311(a) (adding 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(37)). The Appropriations Act added a new and much more developed definition of “eligible entities” authorized to apply for “second- draw” loans, which — in conspicuous contrast with the provisions authorizing the “first draw” PPP program — expressly excluded entities disqualified under 13 C.F.R. § 120.110, including both “passive” and “speculative” businesses covered by 120.110(c) and (s). 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(37)(A)(III)(aa) (providing that the term “covered entity” “does not include . . . (aa) any entity that is a type of business concern (or would be, if such entity were a business concern) described in section 120.110 of title 13, Code of Federal Regulations (or in any successor regulation or other related guidance or rule that may be issued by the Administrator) other than a business concern described in subsection (a) or (k) of such section.”).