Walton v. Grammer Industries, Incorporated ( 2021 )
[…] Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has not sufficiently alleged that Grammer had a duty to disclose the alleged defect under the “catch-all” provision of the UTPCPL. d. The statute of limitations as to Plaintiff’s MMWA & implied warranty claims is not tolled by the fraudulent concealment doctrine In diversity actions, this Court applies Michigan choice-of-law principles. Standard Fire Ins. Co. v. Ford Motor Co., 723 F.3d 690, 693 (6th Cir. 2013). Michigan’s borrowing statute, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5861, provides that an action “based upon a cause of action accruing without this state shall not be commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations of either this state or the place where the cause of action accrued . . . .” Plaintiff is a Pennsylvania citizen, and his claims arise from his purchase of a used vehicle in Pennsylvania. Therefore, if either Michigan or Pennsylvania’s statute of limitations bars Plaintiff’s claim, the claim fails.