Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679, 683 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). Analysis Indian Harbor argues that several defects doom Rohrscheib’s two counterclaims. Rohrscheib disagrees. The Court considers the two claims in turn. Contribution (Count I) Count I is a claim for contribution under the Joint Tortfeasors Contribution Act. See Mich. Comp. Law § 600.2925a(1). That statute provides that when two or more persons “become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to . . . property . . . there is a right of contribution among them even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them.” Id. “The right to contribution only lies between parties sharing a common tort liability.”1 Id.; see also Downie v. Kent Prod., Inc., 362 N.W.2d 605, 615 (Mich. 1984), amended, 367 N.W.2d 831 (Mich. 1985).