Zahraie v. Cheeks ( 2024 )
[…] ECF No. 21 at PageID.285–86. The Michigan Court of Appeals rejected Petitioner’s constitutional challenge and concluded that even if the catchall language of § 333.7201(1)(e)(x) is unconstitutionally vague, Petitioner’s convictions were valid on other grounds: The offenses with which defendants were charged prohibited the unlawful possession with intent to deliver, unlawful manufacture, unlawful delivery, unlawful possession, and keeping or selling, a controlled substance—specifically, synthetic cannabinoids (marijuana). At the time of defendants’ arrests, MCL 333.7212(1) provided, in relevant part: The following controlled substances are included in schedule 1: * * * (e) Synthetic cannabinoids. As used in this subdivision, “synthetic cannabinoids” includes any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not otherwise listed as a controlled substance in this schedule or in schedules II through V, is not approved by the federal food and drug administration as a drug, and contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts,