United States v. Powell ( 2024 )
[…] See SOF ¶ 61; 26 U.S.C. § 2(b). 11 Defendants have been temporarily enjoined from preparing tax returns since February 2023, pending the outcome of this case. See 2/16/23 Agreed Order (Dkt. 80); 1/16/24 Agreed Order. raised by both parties. Ultimately, the Court finds that both a permanent injunction and disgorgement are warranted. III. ANALYSIS A. Permanent Injunction Under § 7407 To obtain an injunction under 26 U.S.C. § 7407 prohibiting Defendants from acting as tax preparers, the Government must show: (i) Defendants are “income tax preparers” within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36); (ii) Defendants “continually or repeatedly engaged in” conduct specifically prohibited under 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A)–(D); and (iii) an “injunction prohibiting such conduct would not be sufficient to prevent such person’s interference” with the internal revenue laws. United States v. Elsass, 978 F. Supp. 2d 901, 909, 938 (S.D. Ohio 2013), aff’d. 769 F.3d 390 (6th Cir. 2014) (quoting § 7407(b)). The parties do not dispute that Defendants are income tax preparers within the meaning of § 7701(a)(36). See Joint Final Pretrial Order (JFPO) at 2–3 (Dkt. 174). The Court, therefore, considers only the second and third factors. 1. Prohibited Conduct The Government alleges that Defendants engaged in conduct prohibited by 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(1)(A) and (D). Pl. Br. Supp. PFFCL at 4–12. Section 7407(b)(1)(A) allows an injunction against a tax return preparer who has “engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695.” The Government contends that Powell has engaged in conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6694(a), (b) and § 6695(g). Id.