United States v. Powell ( 2024 )
[…] It is not surprising that taxpayers, when presented with the opportunity to receive a larger tax refund, with the encouragement of preparers at times, might violate rules and regulations. But taxpayers remain responsible for any of their own wrongdoings, and hundreds of Powell’s customers have already been audited. Trial Tr. V.1 at 71. Holding Defendants responsible does not let taxpayers off the hook. f. Substantial Interference Section 7407(b)(1)(D) allows for an injunction where a tax return preparer has “engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws.” The Government submits that Defendants violated § 7407(b)(1)(D) by taking advantage of “uninformed” customers who were relying on The Tax Experts for professional help with their taxes. Pl. Br. Supp. PFFCL at 7, 11–12. The Court agrees.