United States v. Powell ( 2024 )
[…] Second, the Court found the testimony of the various preparers to be disingenuous.17 Even if the Court were to assume that taxpayers provided their preparers with fraudulent information, the preparers’ reliance on the taxpayers’ information was inappropriate. Defendants repeatedly reference Treasury Circular 230, arguing that it allows a tax preparer to “rely on the information provided by the taxpayer in good faith without verification.” See, e.g., Def. SOF ¶¶ 16, 109; 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d).18 But Treasury Circular 230 also states that “[t]he practitioner may not, however, ignore the implications of information furnished to, or actually known by, the practitioner, and must make reasonable inquiries if the information as furnished appears to be incorrect, inconsistent with an important fact or another factual assumption, or incomplete.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.34(d). Here, the evidence shows that Powell’s preparers repeatedly failed to make reasonable inquires of their customers, even when customers reported suspicious numbers.