Allen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] See id. § 808(a)(2)(A)–(B). “project” is defined as the “complete unit of improvement or development,” which includes, inter alia, “a power house, all water conduits, all dams and appurtenant works and structures (including navigation structures) which are a part of said unit, and all storage, diverting, or forebay reservoirs directly connected therewith.” Id. § 796(11). If FERC finds the applicant and proposal suitable, it will award a license of some duration up to 50 years. See id. § 799 (“Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years.”).