Allen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] Before the FPA, developers were forced to navigate an array of approval requirements just to obtain a license that, in many cases, offered an uncertain tenure. See California ex rel. State Water Res. Control Bd. v. FERC, 966 F.2d 1541, 1554 (9th Cir. 1992) (discussing history of FPA). Indeed, Congress issued perpetual licenses “on a case-by-case basis” only, which “hindered the development of a strong hydroelectric power industry.” See COGGINS & GLICKMAN, supra, § 37:2. Congress’s solution was to replace that “piecemeal” and “inefficient” system with a comprehensive scheme that streamlined licensing and offered license durations of up to 50 years. See 16 U.S.C. § 799 (“Licenses under this subchapter shall be issued for a period not exceeding fifty years.”); Escondido Mut. Water Co. v. La Jolla, Rincon, San Pasqual, Pauma, & Pala Bands of Mission Indians, 466 U.S. 765, 773 (1984). Section 803(c) played a different role from the sections intended to streamline licensing.