Allen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] (internal quotation marks omitted)). 2 The four lakes formed by the Dams—Wixom Lake, Sanford Lake, Smallwood Lake, and Secord Lake—are commonly referred to as the “Four Lakes.” 3 In 1987, FERC issued a license to Wolverine for the Secord Dam. See Wolverine Power Corp., 41 FERC ¶ 62,192 (1987). 4 Boyce allegedly acquired the Edenville Dam so that its principals could shelter income from the sale of other property in a like kind exchange of properties. See ECF No. 1 at PageID.8. operate the Dam safely before Boyce could purchase it. See 16 U.S.C.§ 801 (“No voluntary transfer of any license, or of the rights thereunder granted, shall be made without the written approval of the commission . . . .”); id. at § 808(a)(2) (requiring FERC to make certain findings before issuing licenses).