Allen v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] “constructed under the license”) seemingly undermines § 803(c)’s safety rule, which unconditionally requires a licensee to “conform to . . . [rules] prescribe[d] for the protection of life, health, and property.” 16 U.S.C. § 803(c). In other words, Plaintiffs’ reading would make the licensee solely responsible for safety but conditionally responsible for damages, with liability turning on whether the project works happened to be constructed under the license. Plaintiffs’ reading would also make § 803(c) an outlier within the statute. In other places where the FPA allocates some risk to the licensee, it provides no special rules for project works constructed under the license. See id. § 807(a) (granting the United States “the right upon or after the expiration of any license to take over and thereafter to maintain and operate any project or projects as defined in section 796 of this title, and covered in whole or in part by the license”); id. § 809 (granting the United States for purposes of national security “the right to enter upon and take possession of any project, or part thereof, constructed, maintained, or operated under said license”).