Reply at 6. But adjustment activities are fundamentally different from defense costs owed by a liability insurer: They are not part of any obligation that an insurer owes to its insured. Rather, adjustment efforts are activities undertaken to protect the insurer’s own interest in not over-paying a claim. Thus, they form no part of the “loss” of the insured that must be shared by insurers. Encova makes an argument for adjustment expenses under Mich. Comp. L. § 500.2833(1)(k), which provides that an “insurer’s liability shall not be greater than the pro rata share with other insurance for the peril involved.” Mot. for Summ. J. at 6–7. But the language of the statute is silent on the issue of sharing adjustment expenses.