Dobronski v. Family First Life, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] R&R at 43–44. For the same reason, the Court will dismiss Counts VI–X as to all three insurance companies. 5. Count XII In Count XII, Dobronski alleges that Defendants violated (i) the provision of the MTCCCA that prohibits callers from contacting telephone subscribers to deliver a recorded message for the purpose of presenting commercial advertising to the subscriber (Mich. Comp. L § 484.125)(2)(a)) and (ii) the provision of the MTCCCA that prohibits callers from delivering “intrastate commercial advertising if the caller activates a feature to block the display of caller identification information that would otherwise be available to the subscriber” (Mich. Comp. L § 484.125(2)(b)). See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 387–388. The magistrate judge recommends dismissing any claim based on the second provision, as it only covers intrastate advertising.