Dobronski v. Family First Life, LLC ( 2024 )
[…] Id. For the same reason, the Court dismisses Count V as to Great Western but does not dismiss it as to Americo or United. Dobronski has alleged that both Americo and United engaged in more than one “do not call” violation within a 12-month period—for Americo, Calls 5 and 9; for United, Calls 5 and 7. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 137–144, 149–154, 164–169. By contrast, Dobronski has alleged only one violation on the part of Great Western—Call 12. See id. ¶¶ 182–198. 4. Counts VI–X In Counts VI through X, Dobronski alleges that Defendants violated 47 C.F.R § 64.1200(d), an implementing regulation of the TCPA which requires callers to have “instituted procedures for maintaining a list of persons who request not to receive telemarketing calls made by or on behalf of that person or entity.” See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 369–383. Americo argues that these counts should be dismissed as to Americo because “only a small number of the referenced calls bear any relation to Americo” and “Dobronski does not explain how he would know about the Defendants’ instituted procedures.”