Hamilton v. Educational Credit Management Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] (See id.) Hamilton urges the Court to disregard the hearing officer’s determination, but she has not properly challenged that administrative ruling. “[T]o the extent that [Hamilton wished to] contest[] the Department of Education’s actions [vis-à-vis the Loan], she [was required to] bring a complaint against the Secretary of Education pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1082(a)(2) or [or to seek] review of its administrative ruling pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).” Halzack v. Educational Credit Management Corp., 2011 WL 2015479, at *7 (E.D. Va. May 12, 2011). See also 5 U.S.C. § 703 (providing that a claim under the Administrative Procedures Act may only be brought against “the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer”). Hamilton did neither. Instead, she filed this action and named ECMC as the only Defendant. But ECMC is a non-profit, private corporation whose “alleged acts and omissions are [not] fairly chargeable to the federal government.”