During trial, non-party the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) filed an emergency motion to quash a subpoena for testimony and the production of documents served on it by Absopure (Dkt. 228). The subpoena, which was served on the DOL on December 13, 2023, sought to compel the district director of the DOL to produce documents and testimony at trial on December 14, 2023. See Subpoena (Dkt. 228-1). The DOL moves to quash the subpoena, arguing that it is defective in multiple respects. See Mot. to Quash. Absopure has not responded to the DOL’s motion. The Court agrees with the DOL. Under 29 C.F.R § 2.21, Absopure was required to furnish the Office of the Solicitor “with a written summary of the information sought and its relevance to the proceeding in connection with which it was served.” The purpose of the regulation is to allow the DOL to determine what information DOL employees may release. Mot. to Quash at 2 (citing United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951)).