ECF No. 57 at PageID.2339; see also Novak v. Federspiel, 649 F. Supp. 3d 562, 574 (E.D. Mich. 2023), appeal dismissed, No. 22-2088, 2023 WL 8613874 (6th Cir. July 10, 2023) (noting Defendant’s contention that only the prosecutor can initiate forfeiture proceedings is correct). In Defendant’s view—along with the view of the 10th Circuit Court for the County of Saginaw— “[i]t is incumbent upon Plaintiffs to challenge the ‘seizure’ in the 70th District Court” under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4705(1), which provides: “[a] person who did not have prior knowledge of, or consent to the commission of, the crime . . . may move the court having jurisdiction to return the property . . . on the grounds that the property was illegally seized, that the property is not subject to forfeiture . . ., or that the person has an ownership . . . interest in the property and did not have prior knowledge of, or consent to the commission of, the crime[.] The court shall hear the motion within 28 days after the motion is filed. ECF NO. 57 at PageID.2340-41; MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.4705(1); see also Thomas A. Ginster, The Victim's Rights--Omnibus Forfeiture Law, MICH. BAR J. 1304, 1306 (1994) (noting any interested party can file a motion seeking the return of property under the OFA while an underlying criminal case is