Malik v. Landstar Express American Inc ( 2021 )
[…] At the time of the 2018 accident discussed in Din Malik’s complaint,1 the statute stated that an “action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits . . . may not be commenced later than 1 year after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury . . . has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance benefits for the injury.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3145(1). It also says that “the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.” Id. So this provision restricts both the “timing in which an action may be brought and the damages that may be recovered.” Joseph v. Auto Club Ins. Ass’n, 815 N.W.2d 412, 416 (Mich. 2012) (citing Devillers v. Auto Club Ins. Ass’n, 702 N.W.2d 539, 547 (Mich. 2005)).