The Estate of Zeljko Dojcinovic, by its Personal Representative Danes Dojcinovic v. Citizens Insurance Company of the Midwest ( 2022 )
[…] Since neither the ACE nor Great American policies on the Freightliner provided coverage to the Plaintiffs at the time of the crash, Citizens is next—and only—in the order of priority. As the insurer of Plaintiffs’ personal vehicles, Defendant Citizens is the default insurer, under the order of priority in Michigan statute. Citizens is charged with providing Plaintiffs with PIP benefits, regardless of whether they are driving their personal vehicles at the time of the accident, unless one of three enumerated exceptions apply. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 500.3114(1) (“Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), a personal protection insurance policy [covering their personal vehicle] applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident.”). Interpreting the order of priority statute, the “rule [is] that when an exception to Subsection (1) should apply but insurance is not available, the general rule of Subsection (1) applies.” Titan Ins. Co. v. Am. Country Ins. Co., 312 Mich. App. 291, 300, 876 N.W.2d 853, 858 (2015).