Calderone v. United States, 799 F.2d 254, 259 (6th Cir. 1986). William Batchelor’s life insurance policy states that the rights and obligations of anyone claiming benefits under the policy are governed by the laws of the state in which the certificate was first delivered by Foresters to the policyholder—that is, North Carolina. Certificate Data Pages at 13. Under the North Carolina slayer statute, Batchelor would have at trial the burden of proving that the statute applies and, therefore, must raise a material question of fact as to the statute’s applicability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-3(3)(d) (“The burden of proof in the civil action is on the party seeking to establish that the killing was willful and unlawful for the purposes of this Article.”). Batchelor contends that the magistrate judge held him “to a proof beyond a reasonable doubt standard as opposed to a preponderance of the evidence standard.”