Id. at PageID.586. Defendant also notes that, in some unrelated cases, Plaintiffs’ counsel “admitted that claims under the [PPPA] are governed by the three-year statute of limitations.” Id. at PageID.587. Defendant concludes that the PPPA’s codification “does not change the analysis.” Id. at PageID.589. Plaintiffs respond that Defendant’s argument that § 600.5805(2) applies “fails as a matter of law because . . . a claim for violation of a statute that does not itself provide a limitation period— such as the [PPPA]—is governed by the six-year limitation period set forth in M.C.L. § 600.5813.” ECF No. 20 at PageID.614. Plaintiffs elaborate that the Sixth Circuit explicitly held that § 4 Section 600.5813 provides that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.5813. 5 Section 600.5807 provides the statute of limitations for “an action to recover damages or money due for breach of contract or to enforce the specific performance of the contract.”