Safety Specialty Insurance v. Genesee, County of ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 251–52. Though “disputed issues of contractual intent” often present questions of fact, “disputed issues of contractual interpretation” present questions of law, which “can be resolved at summary judgment.” See B.F. Goodrich Co. v. U.S. Filter Corp., 245 F.3d 587, 595 (6th Cir. 2001). “[G]enuine issues of material fact do not exist simply because opposing litigants argue for different interpretations of the same contractual provision.” Id. III. A. Plaintiffs and the Insured Defendants seek a declaration under the Declaratory Judgment Act (DJA), 28 U.S.C. § 2201 et seq. The DJA provides, in relevant part: In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such. 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). As the DJA’s prefatory clause suggests, the threshold question is whether there is an “actual controversy” between the parties. The Constitution limits the jurisdiction of federal courts to “Cases” and “Controversies.” U.S. CONST. art.