Sullivan v. LG Chem Ltd ( 2022 )
[…] Viad Corp., No. 21-10897, 2021 WL 4504229, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Oct. 1, 2021) (finding no personal jurisdiction over defendant under Ford where product that exposed plaintiff to asbestos was never sold in Michigan, but another asbestos-containing product made by defendant was). And if LG Chem wishes to argue that its batteries were misused, that is a defense to liability, not a defense to personal jurisdiction. See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947 (“A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable.”); see also Tieszen v. EBay, Inc., No. 4:21-CV-04002-KES, 2021 WL 4134352, at *6 (D.S.D. Sept. 10, 2021) (considering substantially the same argument and concluding that LG Chem’s argument “is relevant to liability, not specific jurisdiction.”).