Energy Michigan, Inc. v. Michigan Public Service Commission ( 2022 )
[…] Ibid. The PRA is a process through which any registered provider can buy or sell units of capacity across zones. Ibid. Michigan’s Act 341, which created the SRM, established an integrated resource planning (IRP) process to ensure that Michigan LSEs are able to deliver enough energy to service peak loads. The legislation added new, state-specific capacity obligations alongside those imposed by MISO, while maintaining the 10% cap on supply from AESs. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w. The statute requires “that each alternative electric supplier, cooperative electric utility, or municipally owned electric utility demonstrate to the commission . . . that [it] . . . owns or has contractual rights to sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations . . . .” Mich. Comp. Laws § 460.6w(8)(b). The MPSC concluded that the statute compelled it to set a local clearing requirement for each individual electricity provider, requiring that each owns or contracts to acquire a certain amount of locally-generated electricity on a four-year forward basis.