Laframboise v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company ( 2022 )
[…] ECF No. 10-6 at PageID.330–31. Defendant removed the case to this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 on December 9, 2021. See ECF No. 1 at PageID.1. Six days later, Defendant filed an answer to Plaintiff’s Complaint. ECF No. 3. One month later, Plaintiff filed a motion for partial summary judgment, which has been fully briefed. ECF Nos. 7; 10; 11. In response, Defendant filed a motion to submit supplemental authority, doubling as a cross-motion for partial summary judgment. ECF No. 12. B. As relevant, Michigan Compiled Laws § 500.2833(1)(m) provides: That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. If either makes a written demand for appraisal, each party shall select a competent, independent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser’s identity within 20 days after receipt of the written demand. The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. If the 2 appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire. The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 500.2833(1)(m) (emphases added). In other words, when an insurer and its insured disagree on the “amount of the loss”—as opposed to an interpretation of the policy’s text—the insured may demand the appraisal procedure.