Studabaker, 578 F.3d 423, 429 (6th Cir. 2009). The state court’s refusal to allow Finlayson to withdraw her guilty plea on that basis, therefore, did not contravene or misapply federal law. Any claim emanating from this argument, therefore, must focus on trial counsel’s advice. Ignoring a viable defense certainly can amount to deficient performance. But Finlayson has not presented any evidence supporting such a defense. Under Michigan law, a criminal defendant has the burden of proving insanity by a preponderance of evidence. Mich. Comp. Laws - 12 - § 768.21a(3). She must prove that she was “mentally ill” or “mentally retarded” within the meaning of the state’s public health code, and that as a result, she lacked the “‘substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of [her] conduct or conform [her] conduct to the requirements of the law.’” People v. Carpenter, 464 Mich. 223, 230-231; 627 N.W.2d 276 (2001) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.21a(1)). There is no evidence that Finlayson suffered from a mental illness. In fact, the record shows otherwise.