Holmes v. Polaris, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] Shelby Cty. Sch. Dist., 270 F.3d 1036, 1056 (6th Cir. 2001) (citation omitted). “Summary judgment in favor of the party with the burden of persuasion ... is inappropriate when the evidence is susceptible of different interpretations or inferences by the trier of fact.” Id. (quoting Hunt v. Cromartie, 526 U.S. 541, 553 (1999)). ANALYSIS I. Michigan Law Caps Noneconomic Damages in Product Liability Actions Michigan’s Product Liability Statute (“MPLS”) limits the amount a plaintiff may recover for noneconomic damages in a product liability action. MCL 600.2946a(1). The MPLS provides that “the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed $280,000, unless the defect in the product caused either the person’s death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function.” The MPLA broadly defines a “product liability action” as “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” MCL § 600.2945(h).