Kerr v. New Investment Properties I LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). Plaintiff's claims are clearly fanciful and present no valid factual or legal grounds that would require the government seize private property such as the Michigan Central Station so Plaintiff could use it for his religious organization. The building’s listing on the national register of historic places does not grant the Federal government any property interest in the structure or otherwise restrict its use. See 36 C.F.R. § 60.2 (“Listing of private property on the National Register does not prohibit under Federal law or regulation any actions which may otherwise be taken by the property owner with respect to the property.”). Second, RLUIPA only prevents any government entity from “impos[ing] or implement[ing] a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1).